Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stuttering when streaming videos

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A lot of times when I watch videos online in sites like youtube the movies start and stop constantly. I have cox cable modem, cisco linksys WRT54G2 router 802.11 g. My laptop is windows 7 core 2 duo with an intel processor, 4 GB of RAM has a built in N-WIRELESS network adapter. It's backwards compatible with 802.11 g.  

I cleared all the temporary files with ccleaner, reinstall windows and still a lot of movies stutter often. Is this common? What might be the reason?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 36519901
1) Check for latest audio/video drivers
2) Make sure all updates are applied
3) Make sure you are NOT using problemativ AV/firewall software like McAfee or Norton/Symantec products
4) Verify good/solid wifi connection to your router (no obstrucions, solid sigmal, good speed)
5) Do a speedtest and verify so signal loss through your cable modem
http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/
6) Verify no viruses/malware on system
7) Verify a decent Windows "experience rating" of 3.5 or better

Just some quick "off the top of my head" things to check!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36519965
Can you check with a wired connection to your wireless router and see if the same issue happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 36520006
good point gerwinjansen I'll check!
0