[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date issue with java script

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all I am getting this value 15_D which has a date format. I am placing into a var ret22 and I would like to keep in ret22 with a diffrent format. The currect format is gives me is •MM/dd/yyyy
. I would like to cahnge to •MMMM dd, yyyy

PLease advise what I have to do. Thanks
var ret22 = this.getField("15_D").value;
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36519905

What this has to do with Java Programming Language?

And which date it is - is it !5th of December ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36520009


You can look at thios date function for formatting date in hjava script:
http://stevenlevithan.com/assets/misc/date.format.js

and description of how to use is here:

http://blog.stevenlevithan.com/archives/date-time-format

But still it is good to know what is "15_D" ?

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36520261

var ret22 = this.getField("15_D").value;

var months = [ "January", "February", "March","April","May","June", "July","August","September", "October", "November","December"];
var arr = ret22.split("/");
ret22 = months[ parseInt(arr[0]) ] + " " + arr[1] + "," + arr[2];

Open in new window


A good article about date : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/A_484-Can-I-have-a-date.html
Don't forget to vote ;-)
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36520265
@for_yan

We're in Acrobat Javascript world :
15_D is a field in a PDF Form
http://wiki.scribus.net/canvas/How_to_enhance_your_PDF_forms_with_JavaScript
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36520270
I see. Thanks.
0