Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to set the height of iframe to 100% of the content

Posted on 2011-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi i am going to give the oportunity to developers to use my page as resource for the bible. so they will add this script on their page:

<script type="text/javascript">
    quartelcristao_idb = "29";
    quartelcristao_idl = "692";
    quartelcristao_width = "950px";
</script>
<script src="http://www.quartelcristao.com/js/biblia/style01.js"></script>

but i want the iframe height to be 100% of the content. but not always is happening, don't know why. i try this on the style01.js file:

function QuartelCristao_Biblia_Resize_iframe() {
    var height = window.innerWidth; //Firefox
    if (document.body.clientHeight) {
       height = document.body.clientHeight; //IE
    }
    document.getElementById("QuartelCristao_Biblia_iframe").style.height = parseInt(height - document.getElementById("QuartelCristao_Biblia_iframe").offsetTop - 8) + "px";
}

window.onresize = QuartelCristao_Biblia_Resize_iframe;
 
(
function () {
   var url = "http://www.quartelcristao.com/js/biblia/style01/Default.aspx?";
    var current_location = window.location.hostname;
    url += "?" + "idb=" + quartelcristao_idb + "&idl=" + quartelcristao_idl;
    document.write("<iframe id='QuartelCristao_Biblia_iframe' width='" + quartelcristao_width + "' height='100%' frameborder=0 onLoad='QuartelCristao_Biblia_Resize_iframe()' src='" + url + "'></iframe>");
})()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36520095
line 2, why innerWidth? var height = window.innerWidth; //Firefox

else check this : http://www.slackcoders.com/2008/03/10/iframe-dynamic-resizing-solved/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 36521052
Firefox also understands document.body.clientWidth now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 36524878
this was just an code that i get on the internet. so we don't need this one anymore innerwidth?

something is wrong with my code any guess? or any changes i should make?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 36539614
pls, if you have time help me
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36539636
line 2, why innerWidth? var height = window.innerWidth; //Firefox

else check this : http://www.slackcoders.com/2008/03/10/iframe-dynamic-resizing-solved/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 36539745
Sorry leakim971,

but i already delete this line and still same problem. and i also already read and did everything what this link shows? i think there is something wrong with that code on that page. did u test it before u gave this link or you just read solved on the link and did think it's solved?

sorry. but the problem still going on.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539870
don't delete it

var height = window.innerWidth; //Firefox

I see innerWidth and height, logically it should be var height = window.innerHeight;
no? It was just a thought

https://developer.mozilla.org/fr/DOM/window.innerHeight
0