Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Linux server in a mixed environment

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi-
I need to be aware of all the pitfalls that go with setting up a new Linux server on a new network. Please be general and/or specific as to what questions I need to ask someone who would understand this.
I very much appreciate it.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:crjaq
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 36521991
Hi!

"all the pitfalls" is quite difficult to cover without specific questions.

Do you have a specific question?

My best tip for you is to setup a test environment first, then you'd know most of the pitfalls.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 36522919
It depends so much on what you are doing.  Are you going to set up the server as a standalone proxy or web/intranet server?  DHCP? DNS?  or just a NAS like Openfiler?  or a full blown Zentyal or ClearOS or SME Server?

Most things are no problem at all.  AD integration is a little more involved, but not a problem.  

Is this a transition phase or will it stay a mixed server environment?

There are many more questions, but yours is too general to say much more.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523433
To what extend do computers link to others.... (in general)

1) they use power & produce heat. -  so if the fues are too small or that airco is at its MAX they might start trouble.
2) they have network connectivity. - so any linkup might cause a array of problems duplicate addresses, bad interaction with other equipment etc.
3) they run programs. - to what extend is there any incompatibality with existing setups
4) configuration of programs. ....
5) bugs & short commings in programs...
6) programs & systems are managed by humans, giving a new domain of challenges
7) programs & systems are used by humans, giving another set.
...

So the domain is too large, and just mentioning the new system is linux doesn't really help in reducing the options.
0