Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where did my VM go that I installed?

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I installed Virtual Box software on a Server 08 machine.  A VM install of Windows XP on my Server computer went smooth.  I even installed software on the XP VM.  I turned the pc off and back on and now I can't find the VM of windows XP.  To clarify, when I now turn on my Windows Server 08 machine, I have a Oracle VM Virtual Box icon on my desktop.  When I open it, I can't find the XP VM that I installed.   It's as if I never did it.  What did I miss???
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520058
Strange. Can you search all your drives on the 08 machine for *.vbox ?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520077
As gerwinjansen has stated it could just be that it's not registered with Oracle Virtual Box, but the VM is still present on the disk, this often happenes *ALWAYS* for me, when I exist Oracle Virtual Box and VMware Workstation on one of our workstations, but the virtual machine disks, should still be there stored on the hard drive, just open them and Power On.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 36520455
All I can find is one 20 gig partition which I think was created when I had a failed attempt to install another Server VM.  I thought the XP VM partition I created was only 10 gigs and I don't see that.  I'll reinstall XP and pay closer attention.  Thank You.
0