?
Solved

How to register a DLL on a Windows 2003 web server

Posted on 2011-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I used Visual Studio 2008 (Visual Basic) to create a DLL. The DLL will be used on a Web Server by a PHP web site.
I believe I need to register the DLL using the command,
Regasm.exe WebToMac.Dll /tlb:WebToMac.tlb /codebase
I would normally run this command from the directory where the DLL is physically located. The web developers have placed the DLL in D:\InetPub\wwwroot-dev\mpats-dll folder.
Using the command prompt I can access D:\Inetpub. However, I cannot use the command, "cd wwwroot-dev" to get to that direcotry.
Could this be a virtual directory? And if so, How do I register my DLL?
I am logged in as Domain Administrator.
Thanks in advance for your help.

pat
0
Comment
Question by:mpdillon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520126
Did you expose your DLL as a COM dll?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 36520144
DLLs are normally registered with RegSvr32 - see http://ss64.com/nt/regsvr32.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 36520187
.NET dlls do not need to be registered, unless they are called by COM applications. They simply need to follow the rules of discovery. In their simpler form, they are:

1. Dll installed in the same directory as the assembly.
2. Dll installed in the Global Assembly Cache (GAC)
3. Dll installed installed elsewhere, with the location defined as a CodeBase entry in the assembly configuration file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 36520301
Kaufmed
Yes. The DLL is exposed as a COm object.

KCTS
Because it is exposed as a Com object, I need to use regasm. Regsvr32 has not worked for me in the past.

JamesBurger:
I do not know which folder I woudl put the DLL into for the PHP server to be able ot use it.
I can probably find a post on how to get the DLL into GAC (I may have done that before). But I only know how to use RegAsm to define the Codebase as shown in my example above. Could you point me to a tutorial on how to do what you suggested in your #3 response?

Thanks,
pat
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36520604
Sorry, did not see "PHP server" in the original post. You are out of my league. Do not even know if your server knows enough about .NET to be able to use it.

To install into the GAC, you need to call GacUtil, that installs with the framework, but  requires administrator privileges.

For #3, you enter a Codebase entry in the assembly configuration file. It tells the assembly where to get the dll. I do not have the proper syntax since I have used that only once, for a customer many years ago, and I do not have the code anymore. Should be easy to find with a little search.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520903
Could this be a virtual directory?
I suppose it's possible. You can confirm by opening up IIS and inspecting the site. If there exists a virtual directory named wwwroot-dev, you should be able to see where it is mapped to in the VD's properties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 36959868
The IT consultant restarted the server and I was able to register the DLL using RegAsm.exe.
Thanks,
pat
0