Solved

copy for batch script not working

Posted on 2011-09-11
11
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following batch script below
this is for lotus symphony by the way
What works on this script is creating a new directory if the directory does not exist, but what I am trying to do now is copy over the com.ibm.symphony.ui.prefs file the folder "%userprofile%\IBM\Lotus\Symphony\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.settings\

However when I do do this, I get the filename COMIBM~1.PRE
But that file does have the same data

Any idea what I am doing wrong?

This is win xp
IF EXIST "%userprofile%\IBM\Lotus\Symphony\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.settings\" (
Copy C:\com.ibm.symphony.ui.prefs "%userprofile%\IBM\Lotus\Symphony\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.settings\" /N
) else (
MD "%userprofile%\IBM\Lotus\Symphony\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.settings\"
Copy "C:\com.ibm.symphony.ui.prefs" "%userprofile%\IBM\Lotus\Symphony\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.settings\" /N
)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36520149
>> However when I do do this, I get the filename COMIBM~1.PRE

How do you know that COMIBM~1.PRE is the filename? Do you see that on the command prompt or else?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36520156
Hmm, when looking at your copy cmd, remove the /N and try again :)

" /N           Uses short filename, if available, when copying a file with a non-8dot3 name. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 36520415
its there because thats the file that pops up in that folder.  Also it says it in command prompt
I also tried removing the /N command
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36520536
One this to watch out for.  If you are running this BAT file from COMMAND instead of CMD, then as I recall it will use short file names rather than long.

~bp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ryanjones
ID: 36520540
try using the xcopy command instead, I've always found it better.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 36520899
btw no need to go to the trouble of checking dir exists, just hide any error is easier:

@echo off
set dir="%userprofile%....etc." (not going to type that out o mobile without copy/paste!)
md %dir% 2>nul
xcopy /d "c:\sourecdirpath\*.*" "%dir%"

that trys to make the dir and hides and error if there is one
then uses xcopy /d to copy any files from source dir that are newer to the destination one.

Steve


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36521140
As billprew says: what is your batch file called? batch_script.cmd or batch_script.bat?

I checked in W7 btw and there it makes no diffence (I have no XP available atm).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:paultomasi
ID: 36523873
Steve...


   md %dir% 2>nul


To be used cautiously... Will also return an error if target is an existing file i.e:


   COPY NUL file
   :
   MD file 2>NUL



0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36524081
Paul,
That doesn't make much of a difference, as the copy will fail in both cases ...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36524107
And if we would check for existence, we would rather do:
@echo off
if not exists "%userprofile%\IBM\Lotus\Symphony\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.settings\" (
  md "%userprofile%\IBM\Lotus\Symphony\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.settings\"
)
Copy "C:\com.ibm.symphony.ui.prefs" "%userprofile%\IBM\Lotus\Symphony\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.settings\"

Open in new window

If you use xcopy with the same values, it will create the folder while copying, making it a single line:
xcopy "C:\com.ibm.symphony.ui.prefs" "%userprofile%\IBM\Lotus\Symphony\.metadata\.plugins\org.eclipse.core.runtime\.settings\"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36527385
thanks. I guess that helped then!

Steve
0