Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best remote desktop support product?

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am starting to do business providing online technical support to remote customers.  I found this review at toptenreviews.com:  http://remote-desktop-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
I'd love to hear from people who have used GoToAssist, WebEx Remote Support, LogMeInRescue, ShowMyPC, or Techinline.  Do you agree that GoToAssist is the best product?
(The link to NetViewer Support takes you to GoToAssist.)
While I'm still growing my business, is there a product out there that will work well and easily for new (non-technology-literate) customers, but doesn't cost $30 or $40 per month?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1400 total points
ID: 36520462
GotoAsssist I have liked, but not the price... Nice to have a website where peopl can go, and once the meeting is created, they just pop in the ID.....

LogMein is Free, works great (Safe Mode Reboot as well), but you need the client installed. The premium version also does File Transfer and deployment of the agent if not mistaken...

Last time I looked at ShowMyPc, was affordable (20$ a month for a reasonable package),but havent used it yet.....

Teamviewer is the most popular prolly, but again pricey (for a 1 time purchase though). No monthly recurring costs, and they have a small business edition which is less, but still pricey. They also dont advertise this one I dont think.....
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 36520505
remote desktop using windows live messenger is free but limited
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 36520634
Thanks much!  Very helpful.
0