Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange - mounting MDBDATA after restore

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi!

Recently I used Storage Craft - shadow protect (for win SBS 2k3) to restore an image of windows SBS 2k3 on to a new server. Restore worked fine however when try to mount the exchange data from Exchange systems manager i get the following message:

" An internal processing error has occured. Try restarting ESM or the Exchange information store service or both. Examine the application log for events related to this error. The description fields of these events will contain specific error codes and may contain links to MS KB for troubleshooting"

ID no: c1041724
Exchange Systems Manager:

Now I have tried various troubleshooting method using eseutil.exe /r /p /I etc... but got no luck. So I suspect the problem could be related to the E00.log or Exxxx.log files being corrupted, if i delete these log files from the "live" exchange would it affect the exchange server or staffs emails in any way?

I want to delete these log files and then do a full restore, please let me know if you think this is going to create problems on the current exchange server? also if you know of any other methods that could work to mount the image on the new server

Many Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kalti
Kalti earned 664 total points
ID: 36520351
Hi,

Deleting transaction log files for a database is never a good idea unless you have a full backup and know exactly which log files have already been played into the database, which is hard. You can find information about this process here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145

May I ask if you checked the Application Log like the message says? I suspect there will be more detailed information about the error in Event Viewer, for instance I found this Microsoft Article which is possibly your problem: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294318

However it is hard to know without more detiled inforamtion about the error. Basically I wouldn't recommend deleting log files unless you are absolutely sure that is going to fix the problem, and at the moment we need to get more information.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 668 total points
ID: 36520490
Generally when restoring an Exchange DB form an image. that image is not VSS aware when it's taken.  You will have to recommit the transaction logs.  In the past I haev had to MOVE (Not delete) the logs and recreate the e00.log file and the temp.mbd, but this is ONLY last resort if you don't have a backup.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ash007
ash007 earned 668 total points
ID: 36521087
You need to run Eseutil /mh to check the state of Database & find which log files are missing. If any log files are missing you can check for missing log files & run soft repair using Eseutil /r  .
0