[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Short cut for F1 key on keboard without F!

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I work in a school and we have some keyboards for the pupils that do not have an F1 key.  Sometimes I need to use this on boot, is there someting else that I can use?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520286
Since you need it on boot (which I know and understand), you won't have any services to re-define it at boot.

Best solution:  Carry a spare keyboard for such cases.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chihs
ID: 36812641
The F1 key is defined by the BIOS, and cannot re-define by normal users,
So no F1 key will not possible to continue to enter the setup configuration,
However, you DO really need a spare keyboard for the situation.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37043458
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0