Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website not refreshing in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2011-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am building a website for my client but whenever I update the site my client is seeing old versions of the pages.

This does not happen for me on any browser both Mac or PC.

I know my client is using Internet Explorer 8 and he has his browser set to not look at the cache to load pages but older versions still show.

I currently have to rename files so he can view them so IE is looking at a new URL which is a pain and is creating some confusion.

Refreshing the page does not work either.

Could be anything to do with his geographic location (Morocco) or his ISP?

Another thing worth noting is that the site is setup using Ajax frames which load pages in a div tag on the home page so you're only really on one page. However, this problem existed previously too when the site was set up original with normal links and not loaded within this frame.

The site can be seen here...http://www.riad-hikaya.com/home.html

Any ideas how I can get the latest versions to show for my client?
0
Comment
Question by:BrighteyesDesign
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 36520431
Just a thought. There are many third party accelerator programs available that claim to "make web surfing faster". What they do is create a cache that is separate from the browser cache. They work in the background invisibly. Maybe your client has one of these installed and either forgot he installed it, or he doesn't realize it could be the source of the problem, or it was installed without his knowledge. Some ISPs, particularly on slower connections like dial up, install these accelerators with the software package they send along with the welcome package on a new account. Many users install this software thinking that they actually need it to connect to the internet.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 36520491
As far as I know, you can't actually disable cache.  You can tell IE to check for a new page every time it is requested.  But that can be quite misleading.  Files that are embedded in web pages like javascript and images don't get checked if the main isn't re-fetched from the server.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ryanjones earned 500 total points
ID: 36520530
Try getting them to press Ctrl + F5 it forces a cache refresh.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 36520995
i checked your website on IE 9 and it was working fine and Tested on all other browsers. it is working fine

Can u test on other Browsers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gordon2011
gordon2011 earned 500 total points
ID: 36521956
Could the client be using a proxy server which is cacheing the pages served to him?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrighteyesDesign
ID: 36522263
Thanks all, i'm going to pass this advice on to my client, will let you know any of your comments fix it...


myselfrandhawa:

I have tested it on IE8, Firefox, Safari and Chrome and it's fine for me too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrighteyesDesign
ID: 36539236
I sent my client your responses and the problem was solved, thanks all!
0