Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call queuing CUCM 7 without call center appliance

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a CUCM7 system that we'd like to setup call queuing on a couple main numbers (we may upgrade to 8.x soon).  We've looked at Cisco call center appliance, but it's fairly expensive and has tons of features we don't need.  We basically just need calls to come in to main numbers that already goes to a Unity attendant, that when a choice is made it rings on a couple phones, if not answered within X seconds we want it to dump into a queue for X seconds, then probably go to a hunt group of other phones after.

Hopefully that makes sense, I'm not a VOIP guy so I may have worded it incorrectly and apologize for my ignorance.  But basically I'm looking at a 70k+ quote for an appliance that I'm not sure we need.  I have to imagine there's either some sort of trick to do this already or there's a cheaper software solution.  As I mentioned we're not really looking for the full blown call center experience, we're talking under 50 calls a day.  

Right now I"m looking at
http://www.netcraftsmen.net/component/content/article/70-unified-communications/699-basic-queuing-in-cucm-callmanager-without-using-uccx.html to see if that is what  we need to do.  So if anyone has any suggestions for other software (something that runs on a vm would be great) or the right way to go about this it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jayt123
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520698
This looks like a good solution and just the ticket without buying anything additional.
The pilot point DN can simply be a selection from the attendant or another dn in the hunt group.
I just set one up and the calls do get queued up to wait for the next available user in the hunt group.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520887
Hey, if you still use CM 7, then the built in Attendant Console can be used to expand on call queues without additional software. Here is the catch though: if you upgraded from versions previous than 7.x to current 7.x version, you will be able to download the client application from Applications > Plugins.

If the system was freshly built from a 7.x install disc, the link won't be in that page, but the software will still be there. Take a look at this post on how to:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/message/3333155#3333155

Here is the configuration manual, its very simple:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/7_1_2/ccmfeat/fsccmac.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jayt123
ID: 36714134
Thank you very much!!!!!
0