Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I increase Terminal service lic in 2008r2??

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Where the heck do I increase Terminal service lic in 2008r2??
0
Comment
Question by:Jasper_Fl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
makyj earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520399
Have you set up an internal licencing server?

Try Administrative Tools > Remote Desktop Services > Remote Desktop Licencing Manager

If you can't see it, you'll need to install it.  I have mine on a DC and set Terminal Servers to query this DC.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36520441
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36521017
An update is available that enables the Terminal Services license servers that are running Windows Server 2008 to be able to use the CALs for the Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968074

As mentioned earlier read this thread to know about the RDS CALs in the Windows 2008 R2

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/07/27/windows-server-2008-r2-rds-and-windows-server-2008-ts-cal-compatibility.aspx

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jasper_Fl
ID: 36533343
Thanks for the help.
0