Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deleting domain controller

Posted on 2011-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a site consisting of two dell 2650 servers, one runs ad and terminal services and some other applications, and the other is just for one application, running sql 2000.  I migrated from a dell 6600 to this hardware setup and see that the old, non-existent dell6600 domain controller is still showing up as a domain controller.  since it does not exist, i cannot demote with dcpromo.  
is is safe to delete and how do i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 500 total points
ID: 36520555
First thing, is the downed DC holding any FSMO roles?  If it is, be sure to seize them.

FSMO role seizing can be found here:

http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

From there (if you needed to perform the op) Youe can follow these to clear teho old DC's metadata from AD.

How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=216498
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36521300
hi
what do you means "non-existent dell6600 domain controller is still showing up as a domain controller" ?

is it showing inside AD Domain controller section and you not able to delete it ?  

if this is your problem then you able to do this via using adsiedit , you can found this utility inside windows 2003 support tool .

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=15326

How to use adsiedit to remove a Domain controller Computer Account

1. Open adsiedit.
2. Expand Domain Name.
3. Expand DC=domainName,DC=OUName.
4. Expand OU=Domain Controllers.
5. Right-click CN=domain controller and click Delete.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
In-case if you get access denied message in deleting process right click on Domain controller OU  > security > add your login user name and grant full control apply and now try to delete DC account again ! close adsiedit and check DC account in dsa.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 36524893
HI, what I mean is that we replaced the server called dell6600 and that machine is physically gone.  Trashed.
but it is still showing up as in the system.  i guess I did not properly remove it when I set up this current system. now i just need to know how to safely remove it.  So that's what the adsiedit is for?  when I try to delete it from the dns control panel, it says it has objects in it and I have to remove them manually.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36525076
yes adsiedit  is Active Directory  Editor .

so you need to do the fallowing steps ..

1st open AD Site and service search the server wich was deleted/Trashed in tree list > right click and delete
2: use adsiedit.exe to delete that object from AD  (found steps in my previous post )
3. delete renaming DNS records related to deleted/Trashed server
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36525323
alternatively you can ntdsutil if ADSI edit gives you issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 36533353
it suddenly started working again, but I still believe there is a problem.  I will remove the non-existent server as recommended

what diagnostics should be run to verify dns and dhcp are operating properly?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36533362
For dhcp, just be sure you get an ip address.  Dns, you can use nslookup, netdiag, dcdiag.  Look for dns specific errors.  Also check the dns server event loga and dc event logs
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36534576
i don't think deleting physically Trashed object entry will effect any thing in your network , its same as you deleting a long time disable user account .

1st  but give a find in AD to verify if computer account is really deleted !
2nd do a nslookup and then your Trashed server name to check if this record is still available in DNS , if  
       its available go to DNS and delete this A record manually
3rd : open DHCP server and delete IP address reservation for this server so this IP will be available for
         future.

Thanks all , i don't think any more test/action  requested , as you  trashed server off from a long time from your network.
0