Solved

embeding video files on a webpage

Posted on 2011-09-11
7
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I am building a web site in ASP.Net(C#).
I have several pages on my site where the user has to click on an image of a  vidoe file (.flv) and after pressing the play button, should be able to play the video.
I want to embeed those .flv files in the webpage and also want to give user an option to download that video file.
I am not too sure how to do it. Following code is not working for me.

  <object width="640" height="480">
             <param name="movie" value="Images/Video-demo1.1.flv" />
             <embed src="Images/Video-demo1.1.flv" width="640" height="480" /></embed>
  </object>

Could someone please help.

Another question is:
Is there an effective way of including videos on the website witout slowing down the website . I have atleast 20 videos (demo videos for diferent products)

Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:Tina_Bhole
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 500 total points
ID: 36520474
solve you issue like this

http://forums.asp.net/t/1119415.aspx/1
scroll down to bottom

As far as the 2nd issue

as long as you are
1. linking to the videos from inside your application files as opposed to linking videos from other sites
and
2. not embedding them to autoplay on start up it should not cause load issues


0
 

Author Comment

by:Tina_Bhole
ID: 36520605
Thanks plusone3055.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36520608
no problem
please award points :)

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 36520660
Here is a better example :
try this link :
Best Way To Embed Videos in ASP.NET Pages
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 36520664
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tina_Bhole
ID: 36526644
Hello Starlite551,
Thanks for your response.
Sorry I did not understand that example which you have posted. Will you be please able to simplify it a bit?
Is it not possible to embeed it using an object parameter as I have shown in my question? What exactly I am missing in my object?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tina_Bhole
ID: 36748107
This was an answer to my sencond question. The main question is still pending.
I would like to close this now.
0