Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

in a 2 server system, should both servers be domain controllers?

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two servers, dell2650 with one running ad, dns, dhcp terminal services and some user programs. the other server is just for one specific sql 2000 multi user program (timematters).  I  set the system up but I am no expert, and just now see that the sql server is also a domain controller.  I did not intend this, and am considering demoting it, but don't know if I should or not.  what are the pros and cons of only having one domain controller vs two?
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520472
As with any important service, you do not want it to be a SPOF (single point of failure).  A domain controller definitely provides important services, so, what if your only DC goes offline for whatever reason?  That is where a backup domain controller comes into play.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520534
Paper trip is correct, but on the same token, you do not want a terminal server to be a DC.  That's very insecure.  there are very few server roles, you don't want to be on a DC.  Exchange, Terminals Services, and in some situations SQL.  there's not much you can do with your current config.  In your situation, I would keep everything as it is and change things when you migrate/upgrade servers.  

How big is this client?  if they are fairly small, ans just running 1 app on the SQL server, there's really no harm.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 36524879
we have 15 terminals, 2 or 3 outside terminal services users,
its been running fine for some time but all of a sudden we have some issues with dns and I am looking at it again and see that the sql app server is also listed as a domain controller, i suppose there is no harm in leaving as is until we upgrade.
0