?
Solved

Microsoft outlook

Posted on 2011-09-11
13
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to keep the saved files and all e-mails on a remote server, so I can see what has been read, and what has not, also being able to add or look at any of the e-mails in the file from any location. I.e.: Multiple PC’s, Ipad, Iphone all having access to the SAME files.

I already have all the e-mails, DOWNLOADING on all these devices, but all I end up with is not knowing when e-mails have been delt with or not by multiple users, and continuously deleting or double checking the same things.

0
Comment
Question by:madTECHC
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36520452
This is for an exchange server or some other kind of email?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36520459
sounds like you need a network share and a pst created on that share that you can move read files to and give everyone or all the users read/write permissions on that share
0
 

Author Comment

by:madTECHC
ID: 36520525
Currently two computers work-grouped.  Emails kept on web host.  Outllook setting is ticked-leave a copy of message on server.  So multiple users cant see if an item is being opened previously or not.  Not exchange server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:madTECHC
ID: 36520528
If i created a network share/folder and had the .pst file on that, that may work for office computers, but not iphones/ipads, they will still look up the email account on the web host no?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36520585
sounds like you are set up as pop email?  have you thought about setting the accounts up as imap?  In that way all your folders would be sync'd on all computers and you would know if the email was read or not because once read, it would appear as read on all computers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36520587
and the imap feature should work on the iphones and ipads
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520603
Yep you need IMAP or hosted exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madTECHC
ID: 36520619
Cool so do i just have to change the account type from pop to imap?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:madTECHC
ID: 36520694
Will need to set up exchange to solve this issue it turns out
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36523440
Author stated right above your comment that they need to use exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madTECHC
ID: 36527305
Hosted exchange will accomodate the issue better than just changing to imap so i accepted exchange as the solution
0