Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ProCurve 1800-24G switch: How to get list of MAC addresses of attached devices

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
3,512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have about 10 HP ProCurve 1800-24G switches.
I know that with some models of switches, I could telnet in and get a list of devices by MAC address on each port.

This model has a web interface; nothing to show a list of attached devices.
I need a recommendation for something that will give me this information.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mcoleson
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520484
Enable snmp on the switch. Download a free switch port mapper. Then enter the switches ip address, the router's or layer 3 switches ip and the snmp community. This will map what devices is plugged into which port. Of course provided they are powered on.

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520570
I haven't worked on the switch in a while but I think you can get it like this

from Support -> Support File and then select VLAN&MAC Information as a download file.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcoleson
ID: 36524918
I tried both of your suggestions successfully.
Thank you!
0