[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange Database Corrupt

Posted on 2011-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can someone please assist me to sort out a corrupt database from Exchange in SBS 2003. I am aware of ESEUTIL and have tried to run it with no joy. I was hoping there was another way to check the database before this step. Cheers & Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Todger66
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 36520564
Can someone help with getting the database to shutdown cleanly?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520609
If the database has a problem then eseutil is what you need to use.

Is your database in a Dirty Shutdown state?  
check this page for more detailed info
http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2010/04/getting-an-exchange-database-into-a-clean-shutdown-state-using-eseutil/

please provide the command line that you tried with eseutil (the command you typed in).
What error was there?  Did it complete or error/quit?

Also, please the provide the path, files sizes, and name of your .EDB and .STM files.  Also, how much free space is on the disk where those files are located.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 36520641
Thanks Chakko,
It seems there is an issue with a log file and I cannot mount the database because of it. I am reading the Mike Pfeiffer info at the minute.

ESEUTIL seemed to function and reported the system is in "clean shutdown". Have just run the following: ESEUTIL /mh "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb" successfully and it reported a clean state.

Database is in the default location on SBS box. C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb
EDB file is 1.8Gb and STM is just under half a gig.
Log Files are on F:\Data\Exchsrvr\Logs
Plenty of free space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 36520646
I have just run a defrag using the ESEUTIL /mh switch that ran successfully. When I go to mount the DB the error: Database Files in this store are corrupted. ID No: c104173b
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36520656
I would make a copy of the edb and stm files, then try the eseutil /R command and check the results.

If it doesn't fix it then try eseutil /P

You may need to look at the parameter options for the command and you may need to specify the path of the edb and stm files and maybe the log file path and prefix.  If you have any problem with syntax let me know and I will try to check the exact syntax for the command you need.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520667
Since Exchange Database is in clean shutdown,move all the log files ,check point files to another folder and mount the store

The Exchange Database should mount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 36520705
Doh why didn't I think of that!!!
Thanks guys you have been superb.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 36520706
Thanks Guys.
0