[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting User from AD

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello
Does deleting a user from AD in SBS 2003 also delete their home directory files automatically? I'd probably prefer that it didn't delete their files now that I think about it - just in case we need to go back and take a look for something...
0
Comment
Question by:mikealsweiler
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 500 total points
ID: 36520592
I do not believe so, that just deletes the account and the files should be deleted from the server itself, and I would take a copy of the users data and archive before deleting the AD account anyway
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 500 total points
ID: 36520652
Deleting an AD account does not remove their home folder or any files.  it will remove the users maibox form Exchange, however.  if you must delete the account, make sure you export the user's mail box to a pst before you do.  Most clients of mine will create another OU for disabled user accounts, and move old users accounts to that OU after the account has been disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikealsweiler
ID: 36520666
Thanks Taco. We've got a Exchange DB and deleting some long gone staff account will help free some space on the DB. I'm guessing moving a user to a different OU on AD will not delete the mailbox from Exchange?

I think what we'll probably do is export mailboxes to PST (using EXMERGE?) and then delete the accounts and mailboxes, leaving the user files untouched should we need them in the future. Unless you've got a better (and no doubt more expert!) suggestion?
0