Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Queries using the end of current year date

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In November of each year I need to be able to update the age of each member as of 12/31/XXXX, whatever the current year. How do I write the update queries EofY Age and EofY LOM without having to change the date in the queries each year? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lheroux
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36520640
To get the end of the current year:

Dateserial(year(now()),12,31)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520643
Age at end of current year is:

UPDATE mytable SET Age =  int(DateDiff("m",Birthdate,DateSerial(Year(Now()),12,31))/12)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37218503
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0