Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Card on Dell Laptop makes a ticking sound...

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dell XPS M1330 Laptop.  2GB RAM
INTEL Hi Definition Audio HDMI
SigmaTel High Definition Audio Codec
Vista Home SP1

There is a constant ticking sound whenever the sound is turned on.
I was able to turn it off by putting a headphone into the jacks, and jiggling the headphone jack around.

There is no ticking if the computer is restarted in Safe Mode.

I've removed all audio devices from the Device Manager, and reinstalled the Dell Audio driver. There was no sound at all when we tried to play something in iTunes. When the headphone jack was put in the ticking started again, but without any music.

I don't know if this is a hardware problem that appears when the drivers are active, or a software driver.

Thanks.


Larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 750 total points
ID: 36520901
If you mute the microphone, does the ticking still happen?  If so, it is most likely a hardware issue and you should call Dell support so they can troubleshoot and send you a service tag.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 36521185
you can always test the sound when running from a live cd : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 36552942
Good advice, that's appreciated.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553332
did you find a solution?
0