Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco smartnet

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know that Cisco Smartnet provides support for most blades in the covered Chassis but I can mot find anywhere were this  is explained on the website. Can anyone provide me with a link from cisco .com  that states what blades are covered within smartnet chassis?
0
Comment
Question by:bblang
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520864
Covered blades/cards/modules correspond to a "bundle" which you get a SMARTnet on and the SMARTnet then covers the whole bundle.  For the same "bundles" you can get a seperate SMARTnet for the bare chasis and each of the blades, but it is both more cumbersome and more costly.

There is no one source to find the covered supervisors/blades for a Cisco chasis (that I know of).  The easiest way to find out is to send the serials off to your reseller and have them look it up (CDW is great at this).  

The only other source I found is the quick reference guides/data sheets for the particular chassis/blades/supervisors.  For example, if you look at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_quick_reference_guide09186a00800923c3.html

This is for the 6500s.  If you scroll down, near the bottom it will list the cards/blades/modules and which SMARTnet corresponds with it.  

Yet another way is to plug you mfg part number into www.cisco-servicefinder.com 

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 36523970
The link ppcdev gave you will probably provide the info you need, but here's how it works in practice: Smartnet is bought for a chassis and covers the serial number of that chassis. Any module in that chassis is covered including supervisors, power supplies, and all line cards, regardless of serial number. If you buy a new line card later and put it in the covered chassis, it's covered.

The only exception to this is service modules, which are covered on separate smartnet agreements. These include the NAM, FWSM, etc.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36533320
It's best to have the serial numbers of the different parts handy and contact you reseller.  If you haven't purchased the ports yet, the reseller can tell you what types of coverage are available and what the costs will be.
0