Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable SSL / Forwarding

Posted on 2011-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

I've a tricky question here and would greatly appreciate your assistance.

There is a request from a user to Enable SSL on https://intranet.xyz.com.au (company name hidden for privacy purposes). The DNS record is currently setup to the point the above path to 172.20.102.33.

However unchanging the above the user has requested that the path should now be handled by another server (172.20.113.29)

Could you please suggest a solution.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:japitsolution
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520744
All you need to do is change the A record for intranet.xyz.com.au in DNS to point to the new IP.

From the info you provided, this is not related to SSL, just DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:japitsolution
ID: 36520767
Any other suggestions apart from changing the initial DNS record.

Perhaps Conditional forwarding whereby the request for only https://intranet.xyz.com.au is handled by 172.20.113.29

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36520826
That's a pretty hack-y way to approach the situation.  Is there a specific reason why non-https traffic for intranet.xyz.com.au needs to stay on 172.20.113.29 ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36520830
woops the IP in my last reply should be 172.20.102.33
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520936
Hi,

It is ok to change the IP address of the server, but make sure is still use the same name, like over here intranet.xyz.com.au. You just need to install the cert on that new server.

But if name changed and you are not using wildcard cert then you have to aquire new cert for new name. You will need to generate new CRS from new machine, buy new cert base on the CSR and install that cert on your webserver.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36520943
On DNS part, it is pretty easy to do, you just need to change the A record of intranet.xyz.com.au to new IP address only, if you not control the DNS then you should ask the authority who have access to it to change to reflect new IP.

The hard part is on the server, the server admin have to configure for the cert to work on the new server,  like I said above.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36526768
No assisted solution?  My answer was first and just as valid as what you chose for the Accepted Solution...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36526976
I request that #3 be pursued, with the following point distribution:

Accepted:  http:#36520744
Assisted: http:#36520936
0