Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do Microsoft Server Licenses expire?

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hiya,

My organisation has a MS Windows Server Enterprise 2008 R2 license that became active Nov 2009, and it's flagged on the MS Volume Licensing site as expiring this Nov - but I thought these licenses were ongoing?  Do I actually have to buy another license??

I also have 3 Visual Studio Pro 2008 licenses that are also flagged as about to expire....

Confused!  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:SophTheMoph
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36520818
It depends on what type of license you purchased.  There are subscription licenses which expire, there are also licenses with Software Assurance (where the software assurance expires).  I would talk to your reseller to determine which licenses you purchased.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36520820
I forgot to mention that the Visual Studio Pro licenses come with MSDN subscription, so that is what is expiring on those.  You will still have a VSP license, just no access to MSDN.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520931
It is probably the license purchasing agreement that is going to expire. This means that you will need a new Open license agreement or a different agreement to purchase additional licenses after your current agreement expires in November. Normally the licenses you already have will be valid forever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SophTheMoph
ID: 36520960
kevinhsieh - this is what I have started to think, we have a list of about 20 Open Licence Agreements, so I guess any one of the active ones will be ok to take over these license..?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36520983
good point kevinhsieh, if all the expirations are the same date (even is you purchased licenses at a later date under the same agreement) than that is probably what it is warning about.
0