Solved

input out of range on large monitor

Posted on 2011-09-11
11
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Stuck a 25 inch HP monitor on Dell 5150 with Intel Graphics adaptor using VGA. The required resoulution is 1920x1080. It will work but a message appears on the monitor input signal out of range set to 1920X1080 60Hz which is what I have current. Then the monitor goes to sleep after few minutes. Any other resolution I try in windows does not cut it.  I uninstalled the adaptor,reboot and I get a 640x480 to work until the OS finds the drivers for the installed adaptors. This is XP PRO.
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36520782
What is the brand and model of the monitor?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36521207
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 36523031
HP 2509m
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36523141
did the suggestions from my link help ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 334 total points
ID: 36523559
After checking the specs on the monitor and the laptop, both support that resolution so that's not your problem.  Before you go messing with drivers, do you have another PC you can test the monitor on?  I'd also test the vga out on the laptop with another monitor/tv.  This way you can eliminate the possibility that's it's a hardware issue.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 36523582
No.  Only 640x480 will work with out issues. Any other resolution such as 800x600 will produce a small window on the monitor. Another PC will work with this monitor set at 800x600. They are similar,but not exactly same intel video adaptors.  What is the difference here? Do I need to install a basic VGA driver for the adaptor. It is Intel 82945G card.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tomago
tomago earned 334 total points
ID: 36523738
Do you know which driver windows is installing?  The problem may be that windows is installing a generic driver, but you need one specific for that 82945G card.  Try going here:  http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/graphics
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 36523842
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 36524696
I ran the utility. It says I have the driver from the manufacturer installed which is Dell. I tried to reinstall a downloaded driver from DELL but I get an error during setup. When windows restarts it detects a new driver is located  and a restart is required but it does that each and everytime I restart so I am not making progress.

I am using it now as 640x480 . I make a change in resolution then I get a small box inside the monitor when I try to revert it back it stays at 800x600 with the small window. Only a reboot will get it back to the 640x480
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36524720
What is the error you get during setup?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36527526
if you have an error - try downloading from this page, and enter your tag :  http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs
0