Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Archive

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In Exchange 2010 the archive can be enable on the user Mailbox.
I wonder if this counts on the size of the mailbox of a user( I mean the Mailbox size Quota).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 668 total points
ID: 36520894
It depends on your config.  An archive quota can be setup separately from the inbox/mailbox quota.

In order to change the default quota warning, navigate to “Mailbox Settings” tab, select Archive Quota –> Properties.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 664 total points
ID: 36521108
No it does NOT count towards the mailbox quota of the user, the Archive quota is separate than the user mailbox quota
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Krishnamanoj83
Krishnamanoj83 earned 668 total points
ID: 36521311
Hi,

It doesnt count the mailbox quota of the user, archiving will have separate quotas, please see this article: http://exchangeserverpro.com/create-archive-mailbox-exchange-server-2010

Regards,
Krishna
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36553772
thanks
0