Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow copy speed between LUN and ESXi on iSCSI

Posted on 2011-09-11
9
Medium Priority
?
2,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
NAS = Qnap 419u+
ESXi 4.1 = Dell R710
(also connected the LUN to a ESXi 3.5 server)

So i was experiencing slow speed when using my Qnap 419u NAS as a network disk on my ESXi 4.1 server. Took around 8 hours to copy 20Gb

So i decided to make a iSCSI setup.

Enabled iSCSI on the NAS, gave 2Gb on the LUN. the NAS adress is 10.0.0.15.

Added the LUN in the ESXi server, and i realised the speed still was the same. the ESX adress is 82.XX.XX.100

So then i added a NIC on the same subnett as the NAS, with adress 10.0.0.20 as a VMkernel.

This did not boost my speed. Do you have any idea what i could do to boost my speed more?

I have 2 switches, one for the 82.XX.XX.XX net and one for the 10.0.0. net. (both Gigabit)

There are 1 firewall that connects these 2 nets together. (firewall is only 10/100).

I could post a network chart if this is necessary.

But the speed is still around 3 mbit a second. its insanly slow, and it takes around 8-10 hours to copy a 20 gb VM..

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:frankEQS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianmellor earned 1400 total points
ID: 36521504
Hi,

Just a few things. There are a multitude of factor that could be affecting speed. Firstly you must have your ISCSI device on the same subnet as your vmkernel IP address. Create a new vmkernel port and use that just for ISCSI. If you spare ports add another one to the vswitch that your NAS device is on.
Where are you coping the VM from, ESXi local storage to NAS?
What is your disk configuration on the NAS?
Is there anything else running on the NAS?

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankEQS
ID: 36521588
My NAS is on 10.0.0.15
I added a ESXi VMkernel at 10.0.0.20

Im unsure what you mean by adding another vswitch port that my NAS is on?

Im copying from the LUN which is on the NAS to the ESXi server.


iSCSI.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 36521788
Hi,

You can add another physical NIC to vSwitch1.
Are you using the vSphere client to copy the files or an application like FastSCP, FastSCP is really good at copying data on ESXi hosts.

Cheers,
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124
ID: 36521868
The following metrics will determine your copy speed, NAS RAID, NAS Disk speed, NAS Network Speed, ESX datastore RAID, ESX datastore disk speed, ESX networking. Jumbo Frames.


Characterize storage performance and correct: Storage Performance Analysis and Monitoring

Benchmark the QNAP NAS using Benchmarking software

1. IOMeter
http://www.iometer.org/

2. HDTach
http://www.simplisoftware.com/Public/index.php?request=HdTach

3.CrystalDiskMark
http://crystalmark.info/software/CrystalDiskMark/index-e.html

4.Disktt
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/disktt.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankEQS
ID: 36540937
I have now added another physical NIC to vswitch1.

Will this increase speed using 2 NICs? or is 1 NIC just a failover, sitting there waiting to take over if something goes wrong, with no datatraffic?


iscsi-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36541806
that very much depends on how it's been configured.

Did you do any testing with the tools above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankEQS
ID: 36547968
I have not testet with the tools.

This is becouse im not dependent on superspeed, im talking about an improvement from 8 hours to copy 20Gb.

I do not need tools to see that it is not the NAS or network that is wrong. Since a normal network copy from Windows to NAS takes less than an hour, probably around 10 minutes for 20 gb.

Although i have testet with the inbuld databrowser on EQS, and now the speed is good. before adding another NIC. i have not yet tested speed after adding another NIC.

The problem seemed to be that i was copying with a client on FastSCP from another subdomain.

client was on domain 82.xx.xx while ESX and NAS was on 10.0.0.... then copying between ESX and NAS was slow.

but when using a client with fastscp on the 10.0.0 net, the speed was good. and using the inbuildt databrowser the speed was good.

So i think everything is ok :)
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 36548557
FastSCP is rubbish, although it claims its FAST SCP, I've not seen this faster than conventional WinSCP!

That's because you must have router in the way. Routed traffic can be slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankEQS
ID: 36548577
Yep seemed so.

The weird thing is that it was affected when FastSCP client was on another subnet, but i tried to copy between the NAS and ESX which are on the same subnet.

So the client FastSCP affected the speed, even though i did not copy between subnets.

0