[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure a URL to be mapped to a specific port

Posted on 2011-09-11
9
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I would like to know if a https://URL:123 can be configured to https://URL but when that URL is entered it automatically maps to a designated port?

Look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:isdd2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 36520961
There are multiple ways to do this.  My preference was to use my firewall/router (Cisco ASA) to set up a redirect via asdm.  

Here are the basics using IIS 7: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732969(WS.10).aspx 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36520989
depending on the Webserver you are using, there are a lot of ways to do this.. for example a simple index.php page like this would do it..

<?php
/** * Place in a blank PHP page */
// Change to the URL you want to redirect to
$URL="https://URL:123";
header ("Location: $URL");
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 36521031
Hi Experts,

I should mention it is an application web interface that i am accessing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 36521051
Not all web application interfaces let you do that.  If you rent hosting space, you might want to call up the hosting company to put in a redirect request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 36521709
Thanks npinfotech.

The Application is hosted locally is it posible to put in a re-direct at the domain hosting level?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36521795
no you cannot use DNS to redirect.. you need to do it on an application level.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 36527425
I'm not aware of any web panels\applications that allow you to redirect based on a port number.  You'll need to configure a piece of hardware (router/switch/etc) or a web server (apache/IIS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 36527698


Hi npinfotech,

I have performed a port re-direct on the firewall. So external port 123 becomes internal port 321 for example. The problem is when I type the location in the web browser i have to specify port 123. Because there is only one public IP address port routing has to be used to access the differnt servers using https.

i am wanting the web address to automatically go to port 321 for example
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527834
All domain names go to port 80 by default.  So, a request to "http://www.google.com" is actually "http://www.google.com:80".  The https prefix (port 443) and ftp prefix (port21) are also examples specially designated ports for web browsers.  

The only way you can avoid typing in the port into your web browser is to either use one of the these pre-defined prefixes, or custom configure your web browser.

0