Solved

How to map local PC drive in CITRIX desktop.

Posted on 2011-09-11
6
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I need to map my local PC (XP OS) drive in Citrix published desktop.
We are acessing citrix from XP machine.

If anyone has done such mapping pleae share the steps.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ex_ad
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 500 total points
ID: 36521099
have you attempted to enable the option in connection center?  connection center > Enable file security > fullaccess
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WakaMang
ID: 36521161
you could try it like this . \\client'\c$ for mapping your c-drive if it is not mapping automaticly.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36521770
goto ICA-tcp properties on a specific citrix server and enable option connect client drives at logon.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:ex_ad
ID: 36522585
Hi
 i have tried to enable the option in connection center  connection center > Enable file security > fullaccess

However how to i map drives?
Is it from Citrix desktop or my local XP machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ex_ad
ID: 36522692
Hi sekarc4u,

Where can i  find ICA-tcp properties on a specific citrix server ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ex_ad
ID: 36903450
THX
0