Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Alt F short cut not working

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

My users is complaining that  Alt F is not responding in excel 2003

What could be the case??
I have check the  alt button and f button is working properly, other short cut key is working too.

Only to the exception of alt F


Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:huhuman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 36521211
Your users as in people using a workbook you built?

Is there VBA code in your workbook?

Does it override any keyboard commands?

Does it contain any macros you might have connected to ALT+F?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exceter
ID: 36521218
It may be update issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:huhuman
ID: 36521222
Hi Kevin,

It is a new workbook, with no macro that might have connected to ALT+F

And I doubt it has any override in keyboard command as Ms word is able to  bring up the file men when user press ALT+F


Thanks Alot
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 36521228
Does this problem only happen when your workbook is opened? Any workbook?

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:huhuman
ID: 36521243
I open it as a brand new workbook. with no other excel workbook running concurrently
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36521263
And it happens on only one workstation or multiple workstations?

You can try deleting the XLB file. To do this, quit Excel, navigate to the Excel folder with File Explorer, and delete the Excelxx.xlb file where xx is the Excel version number. The Excelxx.xlb file is usually located in:

   C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel

When Excel is restarted it will create a default Excelxx.xlb file containing the default toolbars and menus.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:huhuman
ID: 36521285
Ok will try.

It only happen to 1 workstation currently
0