Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

couldn't call forms in C#

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi, I working on existing project in C#. I did insert a new form as "CrystalView". When i try to call this form from another form the name doesn't appear in drop down column. What i meant is does appear as class.XXX.CrystalView

CrystalView CR = new CrystalView();
CR.ShowDialog();

0
Comment
Question by:TITO2009
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
exceter earned 2000 total points
ID: 36521284
1. Try to rebuild the project
Are you sure that you included the form in project ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 36521482
Hi, the first thing i tried is to rebuild the program. seems no effect.
solution1.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 36521546
Hi, I did manage to solve the issue. I don't know how the namespace are differents while i insert the crystalview forms. After change the namespace accordingly, i did manage to solve the issue. Thanks for your advice as well
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexterrajesh
ID: 36521558
hi, check with fully qualified name... I mean check if both the forms have the same namespace name...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 36522194
Hi, You get the point. That's the mistake i done. Cheers
0