Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directoty Permissions

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a folder on a public share (Windows Server 2008) where a security group of users have access to list folder contents only.  Within that folder is a file that isn’t inheriting permissions but has the same security group with full control of that file.  However while they can open the file they cannot save changes.  Any idea why this could be the case?  There isn’t any security built into the file and only AD permissions control access.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Emkadeu
ID: 36521515
I think you need to allow this group 'write' permissions on the folder where this file is.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Emkadeu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36521518
If you can't do this, then create a subfolder and assign correct permissions
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36521650
On the public folder share allow read and change permission to everyone.
0