Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change my primary External DNS server from one location to another location which ISP IP address changes

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am moving my DNS server from New Datacenter to new location and ISP too changes.

this is my primary DNS for my all domains.
0
Comment
Question by:kumarnirmal
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36521316
have you considered using public dns?  http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 36521603
Hello,

You just need to change the A record for your nameservers to point new datacenter.

e.g. ns1.yourmasterdomain.com & ns2.yourmasterdomain.com

Thanks,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36533542
You must update the glue records for your domain at your registrar, not just change the A records of your NS records.  This is mandatory.
0