Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Valid Access User Code for Ricoh

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear,

I actually deploy printers via GPO on my domain computers.

I would to setup automatically the User Code of the user but i didn't find where is stored.
I have a different code for each of my departments

I use the Universal Driver PCL 6 from RICOH (I don't want to use the RPCS Driver).

Could you help me please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BRUNO_DENAEYER
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895996
Sorry, don't know if you can do that, but if your print driver is supported, there is a Ricoh utility called print driver editor, which allows you to change some settings.
One of these allows you to set a pop-up for the code.

It can be downloaded from the ricoh website in the drivers section.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37043498
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0