[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to calculate average speed per kilometer in xls with excel time format

Posted on 2011-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
with what formula will i get the correct value for the average speed in the yellow coloured cell?
0
Comment
Question by:stmoritz
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exceter
ID: 36521527
AVG() not working for you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmoritz
ID: 36521587
i have no clue to use average for this, as it is not an average between a similar type of data or numbers i need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmoritz
ID: 36521600
in decimals 15/17.8333*60   50.467km/h
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36521604
The basic formula for an average is to sum a list of entries and divide by the number of entries.  ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmoritz
ID: 36521610
not in this case
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36521646
What data do you have? A sample workbook would be good.

I assume you have Distance and Time take. If so the formula would be:

=(60/(C3*1440))*B3

Where:
C3 = time taken (in true time format)
1440 = Minutes in one day, multiplied by time formta converts minutes to decimal format
B3 = Distance

So as an example:
5 Km in 10 minutes - mental arithmetic says 10 minutes for 5 km therefore multiply by 60/10 to work out how far in an hour = 30

=(60/(00:10*1440))*5 = 30 KPH

If you then have multiple lines for which you want the average, use the AVERAGE function with the range of speeds.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36521661
By range of speeds, I mean cell range containing multiple speeds.

However, you might want effectively a weighted average.

See example below:

Dist      Time      Speed (using above formula)
5      00:10      30
6      00:20      18
8      00:15      32
12      00:10      72

            38  Average of 4 lines above

31      00:55      33.81818182
Sum of four lines and then Speed using above formula.

The second option gives a different answer. In theory the second answer is more accurate for the whole, ie if this were one journey broken down into four steps. If it were 4 journeys done by 4 different people, then the 38 is more accurate because the data is not directly related as such.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36521691
You could simplify this, Rob

=(60/(C3*1440))*B3

I'd use

=B3/C3/24

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stmoritz
ID: 36521700
sorry, i forgot to upload a sample sheet, but th is exactly what i've been looking for and it works prfectly! thanks to everybody!
0