Solved

Running different java JRE version for internet explorer

Posted on 2011-09-12
24
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
How to Run different java JRE version for internet explorer for different websites
0
Comment
Question by:beeni35
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521523
You can go to control panel - Java - then Java tab and there you can select the version you want - but you cannot make it based on the web page - you'll have to chenge it and
close and start again IE
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521531
Yo u have of course to have several versions of java installed on your machine before that
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36521540
Or else, if you pages are taking information from the server, then make sure that for each server's startup script you change the JAVA_HOME and classpath to the JRE you want to use.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:beeni35
ID: 36521542
Thanks for the suggestion.There are two versions installed one is 1.3 and one is 1.6 on the same machine.There are two different web applications each require different JRE version 1.3 and 1.6 respectively.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521545
Why would you need it - nrmally highest version of java should handle the need of all applets you woul encounter;
there are of course special caess thrue, but they are rare
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521555
Are you talking that you are on the server - then  Interne explorere should noty be an issue
- I was thinking you are talking about applets which are running in Internet Explorer


If you are on the server what kind of Java Server are you running - is it Tomcat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeni35
ID: 36521559
No one application only works with 1.3 not more than this and by default IE tae the JRE of the latest version thats y the application supported only with 1.3 stops working..
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeni35
ID: 36521563
No i have to control this on the client sides for users..
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521567
Are you taking about the applets still?
If you are talking about the server side then IE is irrelevanty - pleasse state explicitly - is it about applets ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36521570
<< No i have to control this on the client sides for users..>>
You can't
You can only specify java version at the startup of the server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521574
But you are provideing the applet for the clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeni35
ID: 36521584
I had read this comment on a forumn any idea how to implent that
in your test code you could call the other version of Java using the "OBJECT classid=..." tag in your script and enter the CLSID for the version of Java that you desire to call (i.e. 1.4.2_13 has a CLSID of 8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93)
 Thanks for the help
 

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521586
If you are providing applet for the client then you should make it working for the latest java - you have no other choiice and
in 99% of cases it should be possible.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521595
It is theorectically possible but you need to make sure that clients have it installed and unless you have one or two clients you'll have
very hard time with it.
Make yuour applet working for the latest java - it should be simpler to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeni35
ID: 36521597
yes its for the client side.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521605
So you are worried about the clioent side , but you have access to the srever side  and can cahnge the
applet. which you provide to the clients  - is this correct understaning?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521614
If you are just simply on the client side and worried about your particular machine - then do what I suggested in the first post.

If you are coming from the server wghich serves the client - then believe me you have not much choice - if you have more thah three clients - you need
to have your applet written in such a way that it runs on reasopnably recent java - otherwise you'll have problems all the way
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 36521618


If you are coming from the server wghich serves the applet to the client - then believe me you have not much choice - if you have more thah three clients - you need
to have your applet written in such a way that it runs on reasopnably recent java - otherwise you'll have problems all the way
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeni35
ID: 36521621
No i dont have the access on the server side because it is some third party application hosted .
Dear Both
Please check that video i am hoping for that kind of sloution

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-5Q-glNZmbE
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36521662


Sure, you may try their evaluation, but if I were you I would not rely much on this thing.
Their wording is ambiguous (and my acrobat does not even read their PDF document - they are probably not that good
at version dependecies at least with Acrobat). Does not look like it is very well established company.
If I were you and this applet running for your cliebnts is critical for you,
I would rather request your third party to rewrite their applet so that it works with latest java.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeni35
ID: 36521670
Thanks for all your help :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37163580
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0