Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't mount file system on /opt (REDHAT)

Posted on 2011-09-12
14
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I need to mount /dev/cciss/c0d0p4 on /opt  , but I am not able to, can you please help me out?


[root@svr-03 ~]# fdisk -l
 
Disk /dev/cciss/c0d0: 300.0 GB, 299966445568 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 36468 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000bf2cc
 
           Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/cciss/c0d0p1   *           1        3917    31457280   83  Linux
/dev/cciss/c0d0p2            3917       21050   137625600   83  Linux
/dev/cciss/c0d0p3           21050       27578    52428800   83  Linux
/dev/cciss/c0d0p4           27578       36469    71422976    5  Extended
/dev/cciss/c0d0p5           27578       33844    50331648   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/cciss/c0d0p6           33844       35149    10485760   83  Linux
/dev/cciss/c0d0p7           35149       36455    10485760   83  Linux
[root@svr-03 ~]# mount /dev/cciss/c0d0p4 /opt
mount: you must specify the filesystem type

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 36521674
Is there a filesystem on /dev/cciss/c0d0p4 ?

You can only mount filesystems, not raw devices.

If there is none consult the manpage of "mkfs" to learn how to create a filesystem.

If there is such a filesystem, however - of which type is it?

Try using the "-t" option of "mount" then, e.g.

mount -t ext3 /dev/cciss/c0d0p4 /opt

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36521799
[root@svr-03 ~]# mount -t ext3 /dev/cciss/c0d0p4 /opt
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/cciss/c0d0p4,
       missing codepage or helper program, or other error
       In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
       dmesg | tail  or so
 

Open in new window



what can i do?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36521879
So there is most probably no FS at all.

You'll have to create one using mkfs. See "man mkfs"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ind_selva
ind_selva earned 400 total points
ID: 36521913
1). Create a file system
     # mkfs.ext3 /dev/cciss/c0d0p4
2). Now mount the file system
    # mount -t ext3 /dev/cciss/c0d0p4 /opt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36522005
how  do i find the fs type of /dev/cciss/c0d0p4 i think there is a filesystem already
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Weaver
Ryan Weaver earned 1200 total points
ID: 36522010
in your partition listing, c0d0p4 is listed with the 'Extended' partition type. This is the container for the Logical partitions and cannot be mounted. Instead you mount the *5,6,7 partitions that are contained in the extended/logical partition space.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36522424
One should read questions more carefully, indeed.

Fryguy is right, of course.

wmp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 36522518
c0d0p5 is for swap only, either c0d0p6 or c0d0p7 can be mounted to /opt if not already used by other filesystems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36523291
[root@svr-03 ~]# mkfs.ext3 /dev/cciss/c0d0p4
mke2fs 1.41.12 (17-May-2010)
mkfs.ext3: inode_size (128) * inodes_count (0) too big for a
        filesystem with 0 blocks, specify higher inode_ratio (-i)
        or lower inode count (-N).
 

Open in new window



 i stiill have errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36524450
please check


[root@svr-03 ~]# fdisk /dev/cciss/c0d0p4
 
Unable to read /dev/cciss/c0d0p4

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Weaver
Ryan Weaver earned 1200 total points
ID: 36524600
Again, c0d0p4 is a container, not a usable partition: Extended Partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36525439
Fryguy, I need to mount c0d0p4 on /opt what can i do
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36525457
how can I make this partition usable its 70gb!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Weaver
Ryan Weaver earned 1200 total points
ID: 36525542
c0d0p5, c0d0p6, and c0d0p7 are inside c0d0p4.

Have you mounted c0d0p5, c0d0p6, and c0d0p7?
0