Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Digital Certificate has expired on Small Business Server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
It appears that our digital certificate on the Small Business Server 2008 has expired. What steps do I need to take in order for it to be valid or extended?
 
Is it completely necessary to buy one from an external company like GoDaddy? I just want my client to be able to connect his Nokia N8 to his e-mails. As since it has expired he cannot view his e-mails... which is expected I suppose!
 
Any advice on this would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Emkadeu
ID: 36521695
No you can issue a certificate from StartSSL wich is free for one year. You'll need re-issue after that period of time.
Its the only one I know wich is free and trusted.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berry_rijnbeek
ID: 36522093
On your SBS2008 server go to IIS and go to Server Certificates.
Click on the certificate which is expirate and click in the action panel on create certificate request.

With this request you can renew the certifcate by a certification authorithy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 36522302
It doesn't appear to have made a difference. Do I need to delete the old ones?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 36522303
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 36522310
If you were using the self-signed certificate that SBS creates when you first set it up, simply run the "fix my network wizard" from the SBS console to renew the certificate. You do not need to redeploy any certificates to computers or phones.

If you used a 3rd party cert, it is best to co tiniest to do so. For SBS, it is important to run the trusted certificate wizard from the SBS console to create the CSR (which you will submit to a 3rd party such as GoDaddy) and to import the certificate they will send you after you've submitted the CSR. this ensures the certificate is properly bound to ALL IIS websites, exchange services, and other interlink services that SBS sets up. Attempting to do so manually via IIS is a recipe to skipping some SBS specific setup components and subsequent failure of services.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 36522536
Perfect
0