Solved

Handling exceptions in spring framework

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Friends,
Recently i went interview for xxx company,they are asked one question on spring i.e
how to handle exceptions in spring framework?and why exception classes in spring are extends RuntimeException class?
0
Comment
Question by:PrakashVarma
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ramumr
ID: 36521782
Exception handling in spring can be done using exception resolver. One good read below
http://static.springsource.org/spring/docs/2.0.x/reference/mvc.html

Spring throws runtime exceptions, so that if you do not handle an exception in your code, your application will break and the user gets the application exception and you will be more careful for that not to happen. One good read on that below
http://springtips.blogspot.com/2007/11/runtime-exception-in-spring.html

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
reijnemans earned 500 total points
ID: 36535904
Hi,

Here is also an article which describes why to use checked and why to use unchecked exceptions: http://tutorials.jenkov.com/java-exception-handling/checked-or-unchecked-exceptions.html

Regards,

Reijnemans
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36572675
0