[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete cookies from users workstations using group policy

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a network with a server 2008 R2 domain controller and clients running Windows 7 Pro 64bit.

All clients use either ie8 or ie9.

Is there a simple way to delete all cookies and if possible temporary internet files(although not 100% necessary) after either closing the browser or logging out.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36521790
There is software called CCleaner.
This allows the automatic deletion of both Cookies and Temporary Files.

I believe it can be located here > www.ccleaner.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 36521792
Yes i have used this software on many occasions but how would i do this using group policy?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Smart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36521819
I guess best way then, would be to create a batch file with following commands.

@ECHO OFF
ECHO Deleting current user's Temporary Files, Cookies, History, Form Data and Stored Passwords
RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 1
RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 2
RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 8
RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 16
RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 32
RunDll32.exe InetCpl.cpl,ClearMyTracksByProcess 255
ECHO Done!

You can then incorporate this into a logoff script, and assign it to users by using Group Policy.

User Configuration>Windows Settings>Scripts (Logon/Logoff) > Logoff (better)

When user log off, all files are deleted.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 36521821
0