[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to check our site and LAN for security ?

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi.
We have a LAN with 100 personal computers, several servers for AD, Web, Proxy, File server and DB server.
Also have several VPN connections to regional offices.
We have a site written using ASP.NET.
WE want to secure it all of course.
What software do you suggest to use to check for vulnerabilities ?
0
Comment
Question by:exceter
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ShrCol earned 1800 total points
ID: 36521753
Nessus is a good general checker: http://www.tenable.com/products/nessus
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 200 total points
ID: 36522475
I also recommend Nessus
http://sectools.org/vuln-scanners.html

I would also recommend a good training course if you are willing to bring the function in-house. Otherwise you may wind up wasting your time scanning for things that you just don't know about since it isnt as simple and just clicking start on a vulnerability scanner.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:exceter
ID: 36527786
tnx.
The soft looks helpful.
0