?
Solved

Windows server 2003 time is runnig 10 mints fast

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
all windows server 2003 time is runnig 10 minuites fast  then actual time,

 i think all servers Timing is syncing from Domain controller which is not connected to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 36521793
Assuming your Dc time is correct ry running this from a commmand prompt
net time /domain:[domainname]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36521912
Dear WALLD

my DC time also running 10 mints fast thenactual time
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36521961
If you set the time on the DC it should propagate to the servers.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36521978
Many time i set the time but after same time it goes 10 mints fast
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 1500 total points
ID: 36522273
It sounds like you're not setting the time on the DC that hold the PDC Emulator FSMO role.  You should set your PDC to synch from an external Tier2 or preferably Tier1 NTP server in your country.  Your ISP should be able to provide details on their own time servers.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36524124
Run the following on your PDC

C:\> w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:”0.asia.pool.ntp.org 1.asia.pool.ntp.org 2.asia.pool.ntp.org” /update /reliable:yes
C:\> w32tm /resync

Open in new window


I picked the pools located throughout Asia based on the timezone listed in your profile.  If your server is not in Arabia Standard Time, it might be best to pick a pool that is geographically closer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36813003
got some hints
0