Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I do remote mirror port on HP Procurve 2650 and 2824

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
There are some ports I need to monitor on several Procurve 2650 switches. The monitoring appliance is on a Procurve 2824. All the switch is in a stack, and have trunking.
0
Comment
Question by:namlnh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36521831
0
 

Author Comment

by:namlnh
ID: 36521833
2824 and 2650 do not have mirror-endpoint command on cli
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36523702
I have a doubt these type if switches support remote mirroring, however I can find no evidence of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:namlnh
ID: 36533570
any help?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 36538472
The sad fact is NO, not on HP Procurve 2650 and 2824.
New featue on 5400 and 3500's as mentioned by fgasimzade.
0