Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to draw in office communicator?

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
3,952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ive seen people being able to draw freehand pictures and lines into office communicator 2007. how so i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jayfletcher
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36530146
Hello,

That functionality is available through a Live Meeting Conference. Your OCS server would need to be setup to host Live Meeting conferences. You also need Enterprise CALs for your users.

JJ
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jayca earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547122
Or, if you are referring tablet PCs, 2007 supported INK.  If they have a tablet to a pen attached, then you can write/draw freehand and it will come across in the IM message.  

You can verify by reviewing the release notes: http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/b/2/db28fa11-62d3-489b-8038-7f9e8bfffaf9/Office_Communications_Server_2007_RTM_Relnotes.htm 
0