Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Access denied manage your credentials

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I bought a new Dell Inpsiron Laptop with Windows 7 64bit. The user that is created is created as an Administrator and the system refuses to change, add or access any credentials. As soon as I click on "manage your credentials" the following error message pops up:

"You do not have permission to save files to this location. Select a different location"
0
Comment
Question by:PeetKoekekmoer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 60 total points
ID: 36522152
Hi.

Create another admin and repeat. Does the problem show up there, too?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36522213
Lower down UAC settings from control panel and check...reboot is required.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36522307
Can also try this.

Close all apps and then run this fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Malware_Prevention/


Reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeetKoekekmoer
ID: 36522526
Thanx this worked however just some work to set everything up again, email etc.
0