[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

need a good project name

Posted on 2011-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

Big things starting - need a good name for it. Need name for a project which consists of:

Server upgrade to 2008 R2
Exchange 2010 implementation
Windows 7 roll-out
Remote desktop for users (TS)

Your ideas welcome. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Excel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 36522286
S.E.W.R.

Easy enough.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 36523315
Tiras25 - LOL

SledgeHammer
BlueSky
TechUp
NewDay
Nirvana
RenewIT
UpgradeIT

Of course you can go wih any fish or bird name. Most animal names will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 36523425
yeah why not to call it SALMON :DDD

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36524788
Mission Possible
Make Me Techie
Upgrade Ma Soul
Infra Hi-fi
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 36524928
Project Hell.

Changing/Upgrading that many different major things at once if going to be hell.  I'm not sure how large your user-base is but I know upgrading that many different things typically comes with TONS of headaches for you and your users.

Maybe this is a long term project?  I would hope so.  Hopefully you aren't planning on doing this over a long weekend....

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 36527209
How about one of these:

wishful_thinking
Project_2015
Win_99
TheEternityProject
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36538262
All-iz-well
v-create
v2do
hopeTbest
Heaven2Earth
BeyondNetworking
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 36538798
"Most animal names will work" - how about flounder?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36541043
How about Final Destination
or A sequence of updation that will go in future too like : Mission Updation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excel
ID: 36543360
Tiras25:

that's a long term project.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GirardAndrew earned 400 total points
ID: 36936765
Hi excelcare,

So basically you are trying to upgrade the infrastructure by making users access applications remotely using Remote Desktop and a Terminal Server which requires a server upgrade. In addition to that, implement Exchange 2010.

Terminal + Exchange = Project TEX
Remote + Exchange = Project REX
Terminal Server + Exchange = Project TSEX
Server + Exchange = Project SEX

...hehe

Regards,
GirardAndrew
0