Solved

Win 7 on Netbook

Posted on 2011-09-12
18
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have installed Windows 7 on my Netbook because I heard it ran really efficiently on low processing power and RAM.  
The problem is that the Netbook is running really slow now. It takes an age to start up and ages to load any programs or browser windows.  It also takes ages to load new web pages.

Is there a specific  version of Win 7 I should be installing?
Or should I just roll back to XP.

The Netbook is a Eee PC with a Atom processor (duel core) and 2GB of RAM
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36522219
Disconnect external devices likes usb drive, ipod etc ...reboot and check.

Can also try clean boot to find out the faulty app that is slowing down the computer.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 36522236
Definitely on a net-book, Windows XP will be faster than Windows 7.

Generally for net-book Windows 7 Starter edition is the one recommended & your mentioned configuration is quite good for  Windows 7 Starter edition.

If you want to do Internet sharing from your Netbook go for higher editions.
I suggest you can stay with Windows 7.

For a slow system there are many causes,    If possible  do a format and a fresh install and see the difference.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 36522313
One thing you can do is turn down (or off altogether) the Aero features.  Navigate to System in Control Panel and click on Advanced System Settings.  Click the Settings button under the Performance heading and select Adjust for best performance.  If you don't like the look of your desktop now, start turning on features (I generally put a checkmark in the bottom 4 items).  You should also check your netbook manufacturer's website for up to date Windows 7 drivers.  Incorrect or old chipset and video drivers can cause poor performance.  Next, take a look in the system tray to see what's running in the background (messenger programs, printer monitors etc) and consider whether you really need them at startup or not.  Check your browser, how many toolbars are running?  Some toolbars eat up a lot of bandwidth and can impact browser performance.  All of the above assumes you have already checked for virus/malware infections.  If after doing all of this you still are not happy with Windows 7's performance then I'd go back to XP (or Linux if you are adventurous).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36522599
I've got the full edition installed.
I have disabled most services on startup using MSconfig.
I have removed all Aero features.

Everything is running in it's minimum mode, totally stripped down.
I did all these steps after install (fresh install).
it's still slow.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36522613
Check device manager...make sure you have installed updated graphics driver.

Outdated or corrupt graphics driver can slow down your computer.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 36523069
Even after fresh install it is slow, then it seems as a Hardware issue.
What is the age of this Netbook? When did you buy it?

Even defective Hard Disk can be a cause.
Install HD Sentinel trial

http://www.hdsentinel.com/dl.php

It will give the  health of the hard disk. and also the Power on time of the Hard Disk (age of the system)
Check and post the details.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36523198
Hard Drive problem can cause these type of slowdown. From an elevated CMD prompt.....

chkdsk
(NO switches yet)

If it reports that it cannot continue in Read Only mode, enter 'chkdsk /f /r', and hit 'Y', and reboot to allow the scan to complete. The log is in the Application log, source "Winlogon".

Also check the System log for any entries from the source "DISK/NTFS/ATAPI/CDROM"

Also, run through this.....

How to check your DMA status & reset it if necessary
http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?t=61905
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36523722
It's a SSD so unlikely to be suffering speed issues.  maybe they can corrupt?

Dont think it's a graphics issue as the drivers seem to be up to date.

A lot of stuff seems to just hang a lot on startup and when installing apps
hanging occurs again.

I'll run the HDS util and see how I get on
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36523889
results of disk test:

-- Physical Disk Information - Disk: #0: ASUS-PHISON SSD --

    Hard Disk Summary
   -------------------
    Hard Disk Number . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 0
    Interface  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : IDE/ATA
    Hard Disk Model ID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : ASUS-PHISON SSD
    Firmware Revision  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : TST2.04U
    Hard Disk Serial Number  . . . . . . . . . . . . : SOQ2882287
    SSD Controller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Phison PS3006
    Total Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 7695 MB
    Power State  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Active
    Logical Drive(s) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : D: [Data]
    Current Temperature  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : ?
    Power On Time  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 60 days, 6 hours
    Estimated Remaining Lifetime . . . . . . . . . . : more than 1000 days
    Health . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : #################### 100 % (Excellent)
    Performance  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : #################### 100 % (Excellent)

    The status of the solid state disk is PERFECT. Problematic or weak sectors were not found.
    The health is determined by SSD specific attribute(s):  233 Media Wearout Indicator
      No actions needed.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36523905
Boot the computer in low resolution mode by tapping the F8 key. If you do not experience performance issues in this mode then the problem is caused by your graphics driver.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36527331
Filesystem could be corrupt, but not likely....

"Total Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 7695 MB"

How much free space do you have?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 36527406
Is AHCI mode enabled?

Go for  AS SSD benchmark here and post the result.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 36527434
If yes try updating the  AHCI driver.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gsnshankar earned 250 total points
ID: 36527451
Try Flashfire whether it can speedup your SSD

http://flashfire.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=7

Download the attachment in that post and install it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36529164
Have tried with low-res, no change.
Tried to run the SSD tool. Hangs on part two of the test.
Don't know how to find the AHCI driver.

Will try the flashfire tool now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36529264
Try installing windows 7 from another disc..or install service pack 1.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36529330
I removed the AV (AVFG) and this has improved it a lot.
But then again I did it at the same time as installing Flashfire, so I don;t know!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 36529786
FlashFire is a SSD Accelerator.  

Install AV again and check the performance.
0