Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Remote Connection Problem

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running SQL Server 2008 R2 Express on a dedicated server and I'm having problems connecting to it from an ASP script on another server.

I can connect to it fine via ASP scripts on the dedicated server and via a remote copy of SQL Server 2008 MS.

The remote SQL Server 2008 MS connects using servers IP, the ASP scripts use the server name ".\sqlexpress"

If I run
TELNET IP 1433 on the dedicated server I connect fine.

If I run
TELNET IP 1433 on a remote PC I can't connect.
"Could not open connection to host, on port 1433"

I've attached screen grabs of my firewall settings.



 Firewall settings
0
Comment
Question by:benners70
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36521932
did u try to acces it by ip ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36521936
I believe you need to turn on remote connections in Express: http://www.linglom.com/2009/03/28/enable-remote-connection-on-sql-server-2008-express/
0
 

Author Comment

by:benners70
ID: 36522033
sqlservr: did u try to acces it by ip ?
What do you mean? A ping gives a reply.

Fryguy: I've enable TCP/IP and SQL Server browser. I've attached a screen grab as I'm wondering if there's some kind of conflict to do with 32bit configuration. SQL Server Config SQL Server Config
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 36522289
please check this article to start the troubleshooting:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36522420
Please make sure exception is added in Firewall
Remote connection is enabled from Surface area
TCP/IP and pipelines are enabled.


0
 

Author Comment

by:benners70
ID: 36522519
I can now connect via telnet on a remote PC. I can also use SQLCMD on remote PC and can connect to a DB and run a query, but I still get errors using the ASP connection, see below.

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]Invalid connection.

Application("connectionString") = "Driver={SQL Server};IP;Database=DBNAME;Uid=USER;Pwd=PWD;"
set globalConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
globalConn.connectionString = Application("connectionString")
globalConn.Open

I can connect to other SQL DBs with the code above.
0