Solved

Sharepoint - user logon problems

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have the following issue with one of my user account while accessing a Sharepoint.
One of the domain user can access Sharepoint on any PC in our office, however is having a problem accessing Sharepoint on one particular PC. Any other domain users can access Sharepoint on this PC.  So lets say if I log in with my account details "A" to PC1 I can access http://sharepoint (our local server) but user "B" can't open http://sharepoint while logged in to PC1.

I have tried to troubleshoot above problem but with no luck. I flushed DNS on this specific computer, I have removed user profile and added it again. I removed this workstation from domain and joined again.

Any idea what could be wrong?

Thanks for help and advice,

Lukasz
0
Comment
Question by:ashg_lukasz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36521923
Are you getting a permission denied message or IE cannot connect to site type message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashg_lukasz
ID: 36523762
I can log in to the sharepoint as long as I type in browser http://sharepoint.myservername.local. I have also noticed that system doesn't load logon batch file for this particular user.

I checked user account in AD and everything seems to look ok, all setting and permissions are exactly the same as other users, and they can access sharepoint also logon batch file loads up the network shares.

Lukasz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36523802
Are the unaffected users in an OU or domain group that the affected user is not? Could be a group policy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Greg Burns
ID: 36523828
Whatever the problem is, I am sure it has something to do with the user's profile on that particular workstation.  Check IE settings (reset to default), make sure the site is loading in the correct IE zone (http://sharepoint should probably be in teh Local Intranet Zone).  

I think there's three kinds of connection problems you can have with SharePoint:

1. Site doesn't even load.  404 error in the browser.  This can be due to connectivity, routing, server down, etc.  Usually pretty obvious what the problem is in this circumstance: check the network properties, static routes, any software running under the user's profile that could be interfering, etc.
 
2. User can't authenticate.  Page loads and IIS prompts user for credentials.    If the site has been detected as a Local Intranet Zone site, their credentials are passed automatically and the user never sees a login prompt.  

SharePoint does not handle authentication, it passes this task to IIS.  IIS gives the user three chances and then displays a 401 error (Unauthorized).  There are not many problems of this kind that could just affect one user (on one workstation), but again I'd look on their workstation for any software (esp. spyware) that could be affecting web browsing.

3. User has been authenticated but is not authorized; they receive an Access Denied error.  In this case the user hasn't been granted access to see the site, list, library, or document.  But this would affect the user no matter which workstation he was logged in to, so that's probably not it.

If worst comes to worst you could delete and recreate the user's profile on that workstation.  Make sure to back up any documents / application settings beforehand.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Burns earned 500 total points
ID: 36523877
Lukasz,
Based on your latest response (and given that this problem only affects the user on one workstation and not other workstations) I'd say it definitely is some kind of corruption with the user profile.  Most significantly, their AD logon script isn't running.  I would pursue that issue because I am sure SharePoint is a symptom of the same problem.  For example, try some of the things listed here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverDS/thread/433076cf-3a6d-460a-a3b6-2dc2f5ec3e0a

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashg_lukasz
ID: 36528158
As suggested there was an issue with user profile in AD. I have noticed that old objectSID record was listed under Security tab.

Removing the old object i.e. S-1-5-21-1388762127-xxxxxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxxxx has fixed my problem.

I can now open SharePoint and logon script loads network shares during logon process.
0